Abendland

A film by Nikolaus Geyrhalter

A 2011, Dolby Digital, HD CAM/35mm, 16:9, 90 Min., original languages with subtitles

Synopsis

A film poem about a continent at night, a culture on which the sun’s going down, though it’s hyper alert at the same time, an “Abendland” that, often somewhat self-obsessively, sees itself as the crown of human civilization, while its service economy is undergoing rapid growth in a thoroughly pragmatic way. Nikolaus Geyrhalter takes a look at a paradise with a quite diverse understanding of protection.

 

Night work juxtaposed with oblivious evening digression, birth and death, questions that await answers in the semi-darkness, a Babel of languages, the routine of the daily news, and political negotiation: All this has been captured in images with a wealth of details that make us look at things in a new way.

 

The longer you consider a word, the more distant is its return gaze: ABENDLAND.

Credits

 

Directed and cinematography by

Nikolaus Geyrhalter

 

Edited and dramatic structure by

Wolfgang Widerhofer

 

Script

Wolfgang Widerhofer,

Nikolaus Geyrhalter,

Maria Arlamovsky

 

Sound

Lea Saby,

Hjalti Bager-Jonathansson,

Andreas Hamza,

Lenka Mikulova,

Nicolas Joly,

Ekkehard Baumung

 

2nd unit cinematography

Oliver Schneider

 

Assistant cameramen

Oliver Schneider,

Christoph Grasser,

Engelbert Obex,

Christoph Steiner,

Gerald Piesch,

Sebastian Arlamovsky

 

Additional cinematography

Matthias Halibrand

 

Project development and research

Maria Arlamovsky

 

Research and production management

Lucy Ashton,

Patricia Rütten-Fuster 

 

Location management

Lucy Ashton,

Philipp Mayrhofer,

Palo Pekarcik,

Patricia Rütten-Fuster,

Alessandra Cardone, 


Anja Grüner,

Bryan Carter,

José Martos, 


Wanda Traeger,

Valentina Frigerio, 


Olimpia Pietrangeli,

Nathalie Rendevski Savaricas

 

Executive producer

Michael Kitzberger

 


   

Filmed in Europe, October 2008 to November 2010, at the following places:

Slowakisch-Ukrainische Grenze, 
Sobrance, Slowakei

Camp Casilino, Rom, Italien

Neonatologie, Medizinische Universität, 
Graz, Österreich

Europäisches Parlament, Brüssel, Belgien

Oktoberfest, München, Deutschland

Street Care CCTV, London, Großbritannien

Petersplatz, Rom, Italien

Sky News, Isleworth, Großbritannien

Mail Sorting Office, Langley, Großbritannien

BAE Systems, Eurofighter Assembly, Preston, 
Großbritannien

Sensoor Help Line, Hengelo, Niederlande

Polizei Schieß- u. Einsatztrainingsanlage, 
Wittlich, Deutschland

BigSister Erotic Club, Prag, Tschechien

Seniorenzentrum Köpenick, Berlin, Deutschland

Anti-Castor-Demonstration, Wendland, 
Deutschland

Rückkehrberatung/Empfangs- und Verfahrenszentrum, Basel, Schweiz

Flughafen Wien, Schwechat, Österreich

Flughafen Frankfurt, Deutschland

Krematorium Dresden-Tolkewitz, Deutschland

Spanisch-Marokkanischer Grenzzaun, Melilla, Spanien

Qlimax, Arnheim, Niederlande

 

with the friendly support of the following individuals and institutions

Headquarters of Border Police Sobrance, Ministry of Interior of Slovak Republik,

DKKS Elisabeth Mayer, DKKS Heidi Grebien, DKKS Manulea Steinhart, Prof. Dr. Berndt Urlesberger, Dr. Heinz Zotter, Prof. Dr. Wilhelm Müller (Neonatologie, Medizinische Universität Graz);

Kirsten van Kampen (Europäisches Parlament, Presse);

Tourismusamt München, Christian Meinzinger, Josef Herrnberger, Stefan Miedl, Martin Pfisterer, Peter Pock, Bui Thi Kim Ngoc, Tran Thi Thu Trang, Henryk Sukiennik, Dr. Christina Koupan, Christoph Renner, Till Nellen, Omar Ghanmi, Andreas Ballerstaller, Dr. Thomas Klemme, Dr. Klaus Straßburg, Dr. Elisabeth Harrer, Fabian Zick, Alexandra Pevzner, Nicolai Wöhe, Nicole Fallack, Michael Plabst; Angelika Rocco (Hacker-Festzelt), Hr. Roiderer (Gasthof zum Wildpark), Fr. Haas und Gottfried Schlicht (Polizeipräsidium München, Presse- und Öffentlichkeitsarbeit), Gisbert Frühauf, Oliver Schütz (Bayrisches Rotes Kreuz- Kreisverband München, Presse- und Öffentlichkeitsarbeit);

Ian Iverson (Lambeth Borough Council);

Lesley Dobson, Louise Campbell (BAE Systems);

Laura Riccioni (Pontificio Consiglio per le Comunicazioni sociali, Città del Vaticano);

Archive footage CTV ? Centro Televisivo Vaticano;

Francoise Frost, Nic Peters, Stuart Ramsay, Tom Rayner (Sky News, British Sky Broadcasting Ltd);

Bob Lawrence (Royal Mail);

Marko Post, Serah Issa, Jacinta van Ardenne (Sensoor Helpline);

Benedikt Däges, Karl-Josef Klink, Stefan Wilhelmi, Thomas Schilken, Andreas Klein, Robert Kirchen (Leiter Schieß- u. Einsatztrainingsanlage), Horst Schaefer (Öffentlichkeitsarbeit, Ministerium des Innern u. Sport);

Carl Borowitz, Walter Grigereit (Big Sister Prag);

Heiko Naujok, Hildegard Saebel, Edith Steckel, Brunislawa Guballa, Margot Schofeld, Fr. Gebert, Edith Groh, Fr. Richter, Fr. Behrendt, Fr. Schallau, Hr. Dietrich, u.a. Bewohner und Mitarbeiter des Seniorenzentrum Köpenick;

Natalie Artuc-Joerin (Rückkehrberatung EVZ Basel), Roger Lang, Juliane Hänggi (EVZ Basel), Jonas Montani (Bundesamt für Migration, Bern);

Georgiou Konstantinos, Fatih Güzel, Suat Kaya, Rayan Ravi, Daniel Wondwessen, Konstantina Gkogkou, u.a. Mitarbeiter der Reinigung Flughafen Frankfurt, Recep Sahin (GCS), Kai Wachholz, Zafer Sahin, Lars Jörgens, Anna-Lena Mayer (Flughafen Frankfurt);

Hr. Ritter, Hr. Balbrink, Jens Börner (Krematorium Dresden-Tolkewitz), Robert Arnrich (Leiter Städtisches Friedhofs- u. Bestattungswesen), Heike Grossmann (Pressesprecherin Landeshauptstadt Dresden);

José Rafael Martínez Jiménez, Juan Antonio Martín Rivera, José García Peña Aranzana, Miguel González Fernández, Ibrahan Dris Kaddur (Guardia Civil, Comandancia de Melilla, Oficina de Prensa y Comunicación);

Ibo Örgüt (Q dance), Rudy Peters (Scantraxx Recordz), Headhunterz (Qlimax, Black)

 

as well as

Dagmar Lezuo (Baureferat München), Dieter Harlov, Jens Stracke, Dieter Paul (P&Z), Klaus Repke (P&Z), Hr. Schierbaum (Hauptbahnhof Berlin); Andreas Frick, Leonore Mundt; Fr. Langley, Mitarbeiter und Kunden McFit Berlin; Ilhan Yavuz, Frank Pawlik, Orhan Yavuz und Mitarbeiter Flughafen Frankfurt Cargo;

Bojana Sternad (Hagedorn GmbH); Dr. Birgit Pfefferl, Hermann Pulko, Robert Wieser (MAN Nutzfahrzeuge Österreich AG); Media Service Center Baden-Baden; Laurant Bishoph, Christian Frey (Hotel de Police, Strassbourg); Alex Crozilhac, Christophe Granier, Joelle Cinq-Fraix (Louvre); Siby Yaya, Tandia Mamedi, Philipp Stisi (Rungis); Bruno Berthelon, Aboubacar Cisse, Karine Lehongre-Richard (Metro Paris); Karin Berthommiére, Roccia Aurélia, Nathalie Bouq (Futuroscope Poitiers); Simon Little (Powerday); Simon Karim (Newsprinters Broxbourne Ltd.); Manuel Lopez (Privilege Nightclub Ibiza);

Daniel Wicke (Xellray Networks GbR, LAN-Party Geiselwind); Jean Francoise (Terre D’Asile), Vincent Le Noir, Sylvie Copyans (Association SALAM); Dr. Eva Hassel ? von Pock (European Space Agency ESA/ESOC);Gabriele Eick (THE SQUAIRE); Stanislav Fedorina und Kollegen; MARCK Global Equipment Concept; Jasper Weijman (Bavak Security Group, AS&E); Richard Andrews & crew (Human & Canine Training Services & City View Security Ltd); Mr. Rick (Manchester Paintball Arena); Lisa Fröhlich (Public Relation, Beate Uhse AG), Astrid Minck (Pabo, NL); Lievan Muylaert, Kim DeConnick, Jean Smets, Sarah Janssens (Administratie van douane en accijnzen, Belgium); Yves Le Dantec, Stephanie Santolaria, Eric Chasson, L’équipe de la CROC (Direction générale des douanes et droits indirects, Montreuil, France); Prof. R. Somasundaram, Dr. B. Leidel, Dr. Triltsch, Cornelia Czerwonka, Dr. Hanns Iblher, (Charité Berlin, Campus Benjamin Franklin, Notaufnahme u. Intensivstation); Prof. MUDr. Aleš Roztocil (CSc.

Gynekologicko - porodnické oddelení,

Nemocnice Jihlava), John Greenway (Manchester Airport), Birgit Charman (Rapiscan Systems); Darrell Pace (Ministry for Justice, Malta), Terry Gosden (General Workers Union), Herman Grech (Times of Malta), Andre Callus, Maj. Ivan Consiligio (Armed Forces of Malta); Frau Ruckler (Erotikmesse Österreich);

Nicole van Zurk, Manuel Luque Aguilera (Thai Hand Massage, Amsterdam); Tom Mortelmans, An Kloeck, Frank de Ruijsscher (DP World, Antwerp); Vincent bij‘t Vuur, Maggie Apperloo, Frank Kaan (Flitsdate); Sebastien Le Clerq (Casino de Namur); Oliver Trepplin, Joachim Stein, Tina Scholz (Justizvollzugsanstalt Offenburg); Prof. Roland von Bothmer (The Nordic Genetic Resource Center, Svalbard Global Seed Vault, Norway); Guy Alzido u.a. (MINT, Brüssel); For Active People (Fitnessfestival, Perugia); Le Mans 24 Hours (SSP ACO, Circuit des 24 Heures); Michael Korvas, Harald Laschober (Bundespolizei Wien), Michael Takacs (Bundesministerium für Inneres); Ing. Leopold Hronek (WIENSTROM GmbH); Klaus Krenn, Bernhard Mayr (Musikverein Wien); Renata Giménez Binder (Barcelona Supercomputing Center); Esther Megías Viñals, Luis Martin Ercilla (Iberdrola Renovables, Sevilla), Salma Abdalla, Lizzy Amanpour, Emily Artmann, Janet Ashton, Nadim Baba, Francesca Colquhoun, Jenny Dare, Paul Divjak, Federico Fornaro, Christine Gaigg, Tiberius Galicianu, Simon Graf, Astrid Guger, Kristina Haider, Johannes Holzhausen, Dudley Hooley, Alexander Horwath, Peter Jäger, Dominik Kamalzadeh, Max Kliewer, Erwin Landrichter, Anne Laurent, Hugo MacPherson, Andreas Mayer, Mario Meislinger, Niki Klingohr (Interspot), Clare O Hagan, Claus Philipp, Barbara Pichler, Dieter Pichler, Nicole Scherg, Martin Schweighofer, Wolfgang Stahl, Gerald Waibel, Helmut Wimmer, Constantin Wulff

 

Sound Mixing

Ingo Holub,

Sabine Maier

 

Sound Design

Daniel Fritz

 

HD post-production

Listo

 

HD online

Geoff Kleindorfer

 

Color grading

Willi Willinger

 

Film recording

Herbert Fischer

 

Sound post-production and film prints

Synchro

 

Color correction

Sepp Kloucek

 

Public relations

Silvia Burner

Apomat - Andrea Pollach, Mahnaz Tischeh

 

Translations

Steve Wilder,

Bianca Pruner,

Heinrich Matzneller,

Antonia Ghahremani,

Nicole Tintera,

Lenka Mikulova,

Vesna Muhr,

Mozes Heinschink,

Cepissak Bystrik,

Bernhard Fuchs,

Seema Kapila,

Mia Burner, 


Hannes Burner

 

Graphic design

Fabian Geyrhalter

 

Production office

Barbara Kern

 

Production assistant

Claudia Wohlgenannt

 

Production auditor

Markus Glaser

 

Producers

Nikolaus Geyrhalter,

Markus Glaser,

Michael Kitzberger,

Wolfgang Widerhofer

 

Awards

Nomination: Best Documentary
Österreichischer Filmpreis (2012)
Diagonale austrian editors association aea Prize
Diagonale (2011)
Millennium Award
Planete Doc Film Festival, Warsaw (2011)
The Canon Cinematography Award, Honorable Mention
Planete Doc Film Festival, Warsaw (2011)
Grand Prix Special Mention
Split Film Festival (2011)

Dates

11.03.2013 20:15

ORF III

22.12.2011

Cinema Release in Germany

07.12.2011

DVD Release in Austria (Hoanzl)

31.03.2011

Cinema Release in Austria

22.03.2011

Festivals: Graz, Nyon, Toronto, Munich, Warsaw, Isola, Moscow, Sarajevo, Przren, Fünf Seen, Milano, Split, New York,...

Festivals

MoMA's International Festival of Nonfiction Film and Media, New York (2012)
Isola Cinema Festival, Ljubljana (2011)
Moscow International Film Festival (2011)
Sarajevo International Film Festival (2011)
Dokufest Prizren (2011)
Fünf Seen Film Festival (2011)
Milano Film Festival (2011)
Diagonale, Festival of Austrian Film, Graz (2011)
Split Film Festival (2011)
Visions du Réel, Nyon (2011)
Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival Toronto (2011)
International Documentary Film Festival Munich (2011)
Planete Doc Film Festival, Warsaw (2011)

with support of

Filminstitut_WS
orf
FFW_Web 3
zdf
3Sat_WS

Production

ngf