Nikolaus Geyrhalter

 

* 1972 in Vienna

 

Director, Photography, Script, Producer

 

 

 

Earth

 

in production - A 2017 - 90 min.

 

Homo Sapiens

 

A 2016 - 94 min.

 

Over the Years

 

A 2015 - 188 min.

 

 

CERN

 

A 2013 - 75 min.

 

Danube Hospital

 

A 2012 - 75 min.

 

Abendland

 

A 2011, 90 min. 

 

Allentsteig

 

A 2010 - 79 min.

 

7915 KM

 

A 2008 - 106 min.

 

Our Daily Bread

 

A 2005, 92 min. 

 

Senad and Edis

 

D/A 2004 - 30 min.

 

Elsewhere

 

A 2001 - 240 min.

 

Pripyat

 

A 1999 - 100 min.

 

The Year After Dayton 

 

A 1997 - 204 min.

 

Washed Ashore

 

A 1994 - 86 min.

 

  

 

 

 

Awards:

 

Homo Sapiens:

Wild Dreamer Award for Best Documentary, Subversive Film Festival, Zagreb (2016)
Best Sounddesign Documentary, Diagonale (2017)

 

Over the Years:

Grand Diagonale Prize: Best Austrian Documentary Film, Diagonale (2015)

Best Artistic Editing of a Documentary Film, Diagonale (2015)

Best Film, Human Rights Competition, Buenos Aires International Independent Film Festival (BAFICI) (2015)
Silver Eye Award for Best feature-length documentary, Jihlava, International Documentary Film Festival (2015)
3-sat Documentary Film Prize, Duisburg Film Festival (2015)
Nomination: Best Documentary, Österreichischer Filmpreis (2016)

 

Danube Hospital:

Honorable Mention - World Pulse Culturgest Award, IndieLisboa International Film Festival (2013)

Nomination for the Prix Europa (2012)

 

Abendland:

Nomination: Best Documentary, Österreichischer Filmpreis (2012)
Diagonale austrian editors association aea Prize, Diagonale (2011)
Millennium Award, Planete Doc Film Festival, Warsaw (2011)
The Canon Cinematography Award, Honorable Mention, Planete Doc Film Festival, Warsaw (2011)
Grand Prix Special Mention, Split Film Festival (2011) 
 

7915 KM:

Best Cinematography documentary film, Diagonale (2009)
 

Our Daily Bread:

Adolf-Grimme-Preis 2008, Kategorie Information & Kultur (2008)

Spezialpreis der Jury, International Documentary Festival Amsterdam (2005)

Special John Templeton Prize, Visions du Réel, Nyon (2006)

Honourable Mention - Special Jury Prize - International Feature, Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival Toronto 2006 (2006)

Nominierung - Prix Arte, Europäischer Filmpreis (2006)

Special Jury Award, Jihlava (2006)

EcoCamera Award, Rencontres internationales du documentaire de Montréal (2006)

Best feature length documentary, Ashland independent film festival (2007)

Spezialpreis Jurado Pfizer, Festival internacional de cine contemporaneo de la ciudad de Mexico (2007)

Best Film, Ecocinema International Film Festival Athen (2006)

Grand Prix, Festival International du Film d'Environnement, Paris (2006)

 

Elsewhere:

Producers Award, Diagonale, Festival of Austrian Film, Graz (2003)

Audience Award, Duisburg (2002)

Ethnographic Award, Parnu (2002)

Special Jury Award, Amsterdam (2001)

Pripyat:

International Documentary Award, Istanbul (2001)

European Documentary Nominee (1999)

Grand Prix, Diagonale (1999)

Grand Prix, Munich (1999)

Grand Prix, Odivelas (1999)

Prix de la Jury, Audience Prize, Nyon (1999)

Prix International de la SCAM, Paris (1999)

 

The Year After Dayton:

3-sat Documentary Film Prize, Duisburg (1998)

Berliner Zeitung Readers’ Prize, Berlin (1998)

Le Prix Joris Ivens, Paris (1998)

Filmpreis, Vienna (1997) 

 

Angeschwemmt

New Cinema Prize, Vienna (1994)